Login |  Register |  help

Ranagan and Fennessy named Under Armour All Americans

Posted Thursday, May 07, 2009 by Inside Lacrosse
Baltimore, Md.)– Under Armour® and Corrigan Sports Enterprises announced today the selection of the nation’s top boys and girls high school seniors to its prestigious All-America lacrosse rosters. The fourth annual Under Armour All-America Lacrosse Classic will take place on Saturday, June 27th at Towson University’s Johnny Unitas Stadium in Towson, Md.

This year’s rosters of the 90 total All-Americans reflect the sport’s exploding national popularity as 12 states and the District of Columbia are represented, including as far west as Washington and Oregon for the first time. Maryland and New York each placed 28 total players on the boys or girls rosters.

The University of Virginia and Georgetown University each signed six All-Americans from the boys roster. Virginia also landed the most boys and girls All-America recruits with a combined total of 11. The University of Florida women’s lacrosse team, despite entering Division I play for the first time in the 2010 season, added six All-Americans to its incoming class.

One of the nation’s leading high school boys programs, the Gilman School in Baltimore, Md., set a record as five of its players earned the top honor in the same season. St. Stephen’s St. Agnes in Alexandria, Va. and The McDonogh School in Owings Mills, Md. each had four players named to the Girls South Team.

Throughout the weekend, there will be top-notch lacrosse games and events with the All-America Boys showcase live on ESPNU at 8 p.m. The girls game will also face-off at 5:30 p.m. on Saturday.

This year will also feature an expanded eight region underclassmen event with boys and girls teams from Baltimore, Long Island, New Jersey, Midwest, New England, Philadelphia, Upstate NY and Washington, D.C. The two-day underclassmen tournament (June 27-28) will culminate with the girls and boys finals at 3:30 PM on the fields surrounding Unitas Stadium.

Tickets start as low as $11 and can be purchased via Ticketmaster.com.  For more information, visit www.underarmourlacrosse.com.

UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICANS – BOYS NORTH TEAM

Name POS Hometown/High School College
Niko Amato G Conshohocken, PA/La Salle Maryland
Ian Braddish M West Islip, NY/West Islip North Carolina
Kyle Carey D Worthington, OH/Thomas Worthington Syracuse
Billy Conners D West Chester, PA/Malvern Prep Duke
Tucker Durkin D Huntington Valley, PA/La Salle Johns Hopkins
Connor English A Manhasset, NY/Manhasset Virginia
Joe Fazio D West Genesee, NY/West Genesee Syracuse
John Fennessy D Yorktown Heights, NY/Yorktown Towson
AJ Fiore G Ithaca, NY/Ithaca Cornell
Jeff Froccaro M Port Washington, NY/Port Washington Princeton
John Greeley M Lafayette, NY/Lafayette Johns Hopkins
Zac Guy A Tully, NY/Tully Georgetown
Tyler Knarr D Eagleville, PA/La Salle Georgetown
David Lawson M Westford, MA/Middlesex Duke
Hakeem Lecky M Duxbury, MA/Duxbury Syracuse
Joe Marasco A Yorktown Heights, NY/Somers Syracuse
Dan McKinney M Niskayuna, NY/Niskayuna Georgetown
Steven Murphy M Shirley, NY/Floyd Notre Dame
Nick O’Reilly A Rockville Center, NY/South Side Virginia
John Ranagan M Yorktown Heights, NY/Yorktown Johns Hopkins
Jeff Tundo M Orchard Park, NY/Orchard Park Ohio State
Matt White A Ridgefield, CT/Ridgefield Virginia
COACH: Chris Sweet (Duxbury High School/MA)

UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICANS – BOYS SOUTH TEAM

Name POS Hometown/High School College
Peter Baum A Portland, OR/Lincoln Colgate
Jesse Bernhardt D Longwood, FL/Lake Brantley Maryland
Landon Carr M University Place, WA/Curtis Maryland
Brian Casey A Bethesda, MD/Georgetown Prep Georgetown
Pat Cotter M Olney, MD/Georgetown Prep Notre Dame
Jack Doyle M Towson, MD/Gilman Harvard
Davey Emala A Baltimore, MD/Gilman Georgetown
Patrick Fanshaw A Glyndon, MD/Calvert Hall Loyola
Roger Ferguson D Washington, D.C./St. Alban’s Brown
Marcus Holman A Baltimore, MD/Gilman North Carolina
John Kemp G Potomac, MD/Georgetown Prep Notre Dame
Chris LaPierre M Medford, NJ/Shawnee Virginia
Chris Lightner D Timonium, MD/Calvert Hall Johns Hopkins
Howie Long D Ivy, VA/St. Anne’s Belfield Virginia
Greg McBride M Towson, MD/Gilman North Carolina
Patrick Murray M Denver, CO/Kent Georgetown
Harry Prevas D Towson, MD/Gilman Virginia
Cody Solaja D Dallas, TX/Episcopal Hofstra
Jake Tripucka M Boonton Township, NJ/Mountain Lakes Duke
Alex White M Summit, NJ/Delbarton Harvard
Dan Wigrizer G Villanova, PA/Haverford Duke
Chase Winter M Boonton Township, NJ/Mountain Lakes Johns Hopkins
COACH: Kevin Giblin (Georgetown Prep/MD)

This page was created in 0.0938 seconds on server 132