Login |  Register |  help

Mike B and Ranagan make US Lacrosse Senior Game

Posted Thursday, May 14, 2009 by Laxpower

Ranagan and Mike  B chosed to East Team in US Lacrosse Showcase

US Lacrosse National Senior Showcase Rosters Announced

BALTIMORE– US Lacrosse has announced the four team rosters for the 2009 National Senior Showcase, to be played June 20 at Bryant University near Providence, Rhode Island. The annual all-star game features outstanding senior boys high school players representing the North, South, East, and West regions of the country. The National Senior Showcase (NSS), sponsored by Warrior Lacrosse, is an annual offering of the US Lacrosse Men's Division Coaches Council. Lacrosse players across the nation apply to be chosen for their regional team.

"We are very pleased to have 96 of the best high school seniors from all over the country playing in the sixth annual National Senior Showcase," said Jody Martin, men's division director at US Lacrosse. "We'd like to thank our High School Committee for their very diligent work in selecting these teams. As a truly national event, it exemplifies what US Lacrosse is all about and how much our game as grown. It is remarkable to have players from 66 regional areas in 33 states. It's great when you can bring together the most talented players from emerging areas and traditional lacrosse hotbeds to share in an exciting weekend of lacrosse."

The games kick-off at 9:00 a.m. Saturday, June 20 with North vs. West and South vs. East. The consolation game takes place at 1:00 p.m. followed by the championship game at 3:15 p.m. The 2009 NSS rosters are as follows (information is current as of May 13, 2009):


Name              Pos. High School            Hometown            College/PG
Kam Bumpus A Needham Needham, MA Bridgton Acad.
John DePeters A The Taft School Woodbury, CT Brown
Brian Estes A Pinkerton Academy Derry, NH Endicott
Andrew Grombala A St. Xavier Cincinnati, OH Trinity
Lance Robinson A Gould Academy Bridgeport, VT Bellarmine
Matt Taylor A Fayetteville-Manlius Manlius, NY Cornell
Brendan Chin M Albany Academy East Greenbush, NY Le Moyne
Ben Herman M Proctor Academy Brunswick, ME New England
David Lawson M Middlesex School Westford, MA Duke
Steven Manning M The Rivers School Tyngsboro, MA Trinity
Michael Moran M Orchard Park Buffalo, NY Monroe
Timothy Reichert M Champlain Valley Williston, VT Trinity
Jacob Silberlicht M New Harford Senior New Harford, NY Hobart
Joshua Torres M Andover Andover, MA Providence
Michael Vulcano M Algonquin Regional Northborough, MA Cushing Acad.
Austin Wright M Worthington Kilbourne Columbus, OH Hofstra
Jackson Burrell D Greely Cumberland, ME Springfield
Samuel Gardner D Phillips Exeter Chelmsford, MA Tufts
Kieran McDonald D Westminster School Rye, NY North Carolina
Jake Smith D Medfield Medfield, MA Massachusetts
Brett Tobin D Minnechaug Regional Wilbraham, MA Massachusetts
Griffin Vehar D Hudson Hudson, NY Syracuse
Thomas Blackburn G Heuvelton Central Ogdensburg, NY Undecided
Chris Ilse G Vestal Vestal, NY Seton Hill

Shaun Staton – South Dartmouth, PA – St. Sebastian's School
Mike Vorgang – Niskayuna, NY – Niskayuna High School


Name               Pos. High School          Hometown            College/PG
Tucker Hull A Providence Charlotte, NC Navy Prep
Samuel Jones A Severna Park Severna Park, MD Navy
Benjamin Love A Winters Mill Westminster, MD Air Force
Robert Nugueras A St. Andrews Parkland, FL Trinity
Cody Walter A North Carroll Hampstead, MD Essex
Michael Ward A Howard Ellicott City, MD Bellarmine
Maxx Aiken M Camden Academy Charlotte, NC Undecided
Tyler Blevins M Heritage Leesburg, VA Greensboro
William Clary M Catonsville Baltimore, MD McDaniel
Andrew Cordia M St. Stephen's/Agnes Alexandria, VA Yale
Russell East M Heritage Leesburg, VA VMI
John Haus M Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC Maryland
Griffin Laurie M Lassiter Marietta, GA Massachusetts
Kory Lutes M Timber Creek Orlando, FL Pfeiffer
Shane McHugh M St. Andrews Boca Raton, FL Brown
Sean Price M Severna Park Millersville, MD Navy
Jacob Broome D Collegiate Richmond, VA Villanova
Michael Chernega D Providence Day Charlotte, NC Randolph-Macon
Roger Ferguson D St. Albans Washington, DC Brown
Steven Gombos D Chantilly Centreville, VA Maryland
Mark Jutkowitz D Thomas S. Wootton Bethesda, MD Maryland
Adrian Mohnacs D Potomac Senior Woodbridge, VA No. Virginia
Ryan Brant G DeMatha Catholic Silver Spring, MD Ohio State
Dan Curran G North Caroline Greensboro, MD Undecided

Joe Conner – Ijamsville, MD – Urbana High School
Joe Monmomier – Bluffton, SC – Hilton High School


Name                Pos. High School        Hometown              College/PG
James Garry A Rye Country Day Mamaroneck, NY Dartmouth
Brandon Groux A Salesianum Newark, DE Salisbury
Will Mannie A St. Anthony's Farmingdale, NY Massachusetts
Joe Marasco A Somers Yorktown Heights, NY Syracuse
Nick O'Reilly A South Side Rockville Centre, NY Virginia
Erich Pfeffer A Glastonbury Glastonbury, CT Middlebury
Ian Braddish M West Islip West Islip, NY North Carolina
Mic DeBellis M Emmaus Zionsville, PA Siena
Jeff Froccaro M Paul D. Schreiber Sands Point, NY Princeton
Steven Murphy M William Floyd Shirley, NY Notre Dame
John Ranagan M Yorktown Yorktown, NY Johns Hopkins
Brenton Rotz M Seneca Valley Cranberry Twp, PA Mercyhurst
Benjamin Sternberg M North Kingston North Kingston, RI Bryant
Zander Walters M Bergen Catholic Glen Ridge, NJ North Carolina
Alexander White M Delbarton Summit, NJ Harvard
Drew Abatangelo D Valley Central Montgomery, NY Misericordia
Brennan Bicknese D Delbarton Ridgewood, NJ Georgetown
Patrick Kiernan D Ridgewood Ridgewood, NJ Navy
Michael McCormack D West Islip West Islip, NY Yale
Jim O'Neill D Chaminade Huntington, NY Duke
Jens Volinskie D Hershey Hummelstown, PA Penn State
Michael Bonitatibus G Yorktown Yorktown, NY Loyola
Travis Sandin G Colts Neck Freehold, NJ Norwich

Bob Gilmore – Dover, DE – Poly Tech High School
Joe Ancona – Great River, NY – East Islip High School


Name               Pos. High School         Hometown            College/PG
Mike Fabrizio A Bountiful Bountiful, UT Brigham Young
Ross Gillum A Plano Senior Plano, TX Cornell
Andreas Haglund A Chaparral Scottsdale, AZ Arizona State
Ryan Hanners A Legacy Las Vegas, NV Denver
Stew Kerr A Lake Forest Lake Forest, IL Middlebury
Nick Troll A De Smet Jesuit St. Louis, MO Endicott
Alex Williams A Timberline Boise, ID Chapman
Chase Carrarro M St. Xavier Louisville, KY Denver
James Cupo M McCallie Chattanooga, TN Presbyterian
Hayden Dixon M Legacy Las Vegas, NV Undecided
Jordan Goldstein M Issaquah Bellevue, WA Arizona
Barry Hillyer M Memphis U. School Memphis, TN Jacksonville
Justin McGinnis M Cathedral Fishers, IN Westminster Sch.
Patrick Murray M Kent Denver Denver, CO Georgetown
Conrad Schmidt M Regis Jesuit Franktown, CO Bates
Sam Snow M Bainbridge Bainbridge Is., WA Fairfield
Patrick Hagan D Judge Memorial Salt Lake City, UT Undecided
Nathan Hunt D Breck Plymouth, MN Undecided
Torben Noto D Oregon Episcopal Portland, OR Bates
James Rundle D Carmel Carmel, IN Ball State
Cody Solaja D Episcopal School Dallas, TX Hofstra
Jacob Wynn D New Trier Township Wilmette, IL St. Lawrence
Nick Carrasco G El Toro Lake Forest, CA Canisius
Alexander Gradecki G Marquette Univ. Germantown, WI Wisconsin

Scott Howe – Louisville, KY – St. Xavier
David Allen – Salt Lake City, UT – Judge Memorial Catholic

This page was created in 0.1250 seconds on server 132