Login |  Register |  help

National Rankings Inside Lacrosse

Posted Wednesday, April 25, 2012 by .

Under Armour High School Power Rankings - 04/25/2012


Text Size


(Photo By Dave Anderson)

The week was moving along swimmingly for the Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse Top 25 High School Power Rankings for Week 8. And then Tuesday happened. 

Upsets in Philadelphia and the Northeast shook the game up, and suddenly there are again new faces in the UA/IL rankings. 

Garden City (N.Y.) continues to hold the No. 1 spot, running up a 10-0 record to date. Salisbury School (Conn.) moves into the No. 2 spot after a strong showing in the early stages (former No. 2 Deerfield falls down the listing after a tough loss to Trinity-Pawling). Haverford (Pa.), Chaminade (N.Y.) and a resugent Calvert Hall (Md.) flesh out the Top 5. 

There are four new teams in the Top 25 this week. Fairport (N.Y.) and Summit (N.J.) have been quietly flying under the radar while racking up big wins. They are rewarded for their efforts this week, earning spots in the No. 15 and No. 17 positions, respectively. Yorktown (N.Y.), at 7-2, finds a spot in the No. 18 position thanks to a win over Darien (Conn.) and a strong strength of schedule. Finally, Governor's Academy (Mass.), a talented team playing in a somewhat weak league, earns the No. 25 position. 

There is haziness in certain regions of the country this year, specifically in Upstate New York and in Washington, D.C., which has resulted in some leagues missing out on representation this week (IL's Geoff Shannon and Ty Xanders will explain more on the ILPreps podcast this week). Make sure to follow all the High School headlines at @ILPreps.


1. Garden City (N.Y.), 10-0
Last Week: Beat Great Neck South (N.Y.), Duxbury (Mass.), Jericho (N.Y.)
Next Week: April 28 at Shoreham-Wading River (N.Y.)

2. Salisbury School (Conn.), 5-0
Last Week: Beat Westminister (Conn.), Loomis Chaffee (Conn.)
This Week: April 25 at Millbrook School (N.Y.), April 28 at Hotchkiss (Conn.)

3. Haverford School (Pa.), 11-1
Last Week: Beat La Salle College (Pa.), Lawrenceville (N.J.), Malvern Prep (Pa.)
This Week: April 20 at Episcopal Academy (Pa.), April 24 vs. Penn Charter (Pa.)

4. Chaminade (N.Y.), 8-0
Last Week: Beat St. John Baptist (N.Y.)
Next Week: April 28 vs. Manhasset (N.Y.) , May 1 at Fordham Prep (N.Y.)

5. Calvert Hall (Md.), 10-2
Last Week: Beat Loyola-Blakefield (Md.), St. Mary's Annapolis (Md.)
This Week: April 27 vs. Severn (Md.), May 1 at Archbishop Spalding (Md.)

6. Conestoga (Pa.), 10-2
Last Week: Beat Radnor (Pa.), Lost to Hill Academy (Ont.), Marple Newtown (Pa.)
This Week: April 26 vs. Strath Haven (Pa.), April 28 vs. Haverford School (Pa.), May 1 vs. Haverford H.S. (Pa.)

7. Gonzaga (D.C.), 13-1
Last Week: Beat St. Mary's Ryken (Va.), Bishop Ireton (Va.), Our Lady-Good Counsel (Va.)
This Week: April 25 at Bishop Ireton (Va.), April 27 vs. Bishop O'Connell (D.C.), May 1 vs. St. John's (D.C.)

8. West Islip (N.Y.), 9-1
Last Week: Beat Smithtown West (N.Y.), Ridgewood (N.Y.), Bay Shore (N.Y.)
Next Week: April 28 vs. Ward Melville (N.Y.), May 1 vs. Walt Whitman (N.Y.)

9. Loyola Blakefield (Md.), 12-2
Last Week: Lost to Calvert Hall (Md.), Beat Gilman (Md.)
This Week: April 27 vs. St. Mary's Annapolis (Md.), May 1 at Severn (Md.)

10. St. Anthony's (N.Y.), 8-1
Last Week: Beat Wilton (Conn.), Kellenberg Memorial (N.Y.)
Next Week: April 26 at Holy Trinity (N.Y.), April 28 at Somers (N.Y.), May 1 vs. Iona Prep (N.Y.)

11. Smithtown West (N.Y.), 9-1
Last Week: Lost to West Islip (N.Y.), Beat Smithtown East (N.Y.)
Next Week: April 25 at Walt Whitman (N.Y.), April 28 vs. Sachem North (N.Y.)

12. Niskayuna (N.Y.), 8-0
Last Week: Beat Columbia (N.Y.), Somers (N.Y.)
This Week: April 26 at Saratoga Springs (N.Y.), May 1 at Bethlehem (N.Y.)

13. Deerfield Academy (Mass.), 6-1
Last Week: Lost to Trinity-Pawling (N.Y.), Beat Taft School (Conn.)
This Week: April 25 at Loomis Chaffee (Conn.), April 28 vs. Phillips Andover (N.H.), April 30 at Northfield Mt. Hermon (Mass.)

14. Bridgewater-Raritan (N.J.), 8-0
Last Week: Beat Montgomery (N.J.), Immaculata (N.J.)
This Week: April 25 at Hunterdon (N.J.), April 28 at Hillsborough (N.J.)

15. Fairport (N.Y.), 7-0 
Last Week: Beat Aquinas Institute (N.Y.), Webster Schroeder (N.Y.)
This Week: April 26 at Honeoye Falls-Lima (N.Y.), April 28 vs. Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.), May 1 vs. Penfield (N.Y.)

16. Gilman (Md.), 7-3
Last Week: Beat Mt. St. Joseph (Md.), Lost to Loyola-Blakefield (Md.)
This Week: April 27 at St. Paul's (Md.), May 1 at St. Mary's Annapolis (Md.)

17. Summit (N.J.), 10-0
Last Week: Beat Ridgefield (N.J.), Mount Olive (N.J.)
This Week: April 27 vs. Mendham (N.J.), April 30 vs. Catham (N.J.)

18. Yorktown (N.Y.), 7-2
Last Week: Beat Shenendahowa (N.Y.), Darien (Conn.)
This Week: April 26 at Somers (N.Y.), May 1 at Mahopac (N.Y.)

19. Darien (Conn.), 8-1
Last Week: Beat Manhasset (N.Y.), St. Joseph-Trumball (Conn.), Lost to Yorktown (N.Y.)
This Week: April 27 at Brien McMahon-Norwalk (Conn.), May 1 at Norwalk (Conn.)

20. Manhasset (N.Y.), 7-2
Last Week: Lost to Darien (Conn.), Beat Bethpage (N.Y.), Lynbrook (N.Y.)
This Week: April 26 vs. South Side (N.Y.), April 28 at Chaminade (N.Y.)

21. Brother Rice (Mich.), 8-0
Last Week: Beat Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.)
This Week: April 28 at Hamburg (N.Y.), April 29 at Timon St. Jude (N.Y.)

22. Ward Melville (N.Y.), 6-2
Last Week: Beat Sachem North (N.Y.), Connetquot (N.Y.)
This Week: April 25 at Middle Country (N.Y.), April 28 at West Islip (N.Y.)

23. Duxbury (Mass.), 8-2
Last Week: Beat Medfield (Mass.), Lost to Garden City (N.Y), Beat Pembroke (Mass.)
This Week: April 26 vs. Lincoln-Sudbury (Mass.), April 28 at Needham (Mass.), May 1 vs. Hingham (Mass.)

24. La Costa Canyon (Calif.), 16-1
Last Week: Beat Rancho Bernardo (Calif.), San Dieguito (Calif.), San Marcos (Calif.)
This Week: April 28 at Bishop's School (Calif.), May 1 at Torrey Pines (Calif.)

25. Governor's Academy (Mass.), 7-0
Last Week: Beat Philips Exeter (N.H.), Lawrence Academy (Mass.)
This Week: April 25 at Rivers (Mass.), April 28 at Roxbury Latin (Mass.) 


Episcopal Academy (Pa.), 11-2
Last Week: Lost to Haverford School (Pa.), Germantown Academy (Pa.)
This Week: April 26 at Chestnut Hill Academy (Pa.), April 28 vs. Sprinfield-Delco (Pa.)

St. Stephen's & St. Agnes (Va.), 11-3
Last Week: Lost to Landon (Md.), April 24 vs Woodberry Forest (Va.)
Next Week: April 27 at Episcopal HS (Va.), April 30 at Potomac School (Md.), May 1 at Bullis (Md.)

West Genesee (N.Y.), 9-1
Last Week: Beat Oswego (N.Y.), Lost to Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.), Cicero-North Syracuse (N.Y.)
Next Week: April 26 vs. Henninger (N.Y.), May 1 at Fayetteville-Manlius (N.Y.)

Irondequoit (N.Y.), 7-1
Last Week: Lost to Ithaca (N.Y.), Honeoye Falls-Lima (N.Y.)
Next Week: April 26 at Penfield (N.Y.), May 1 vs. Victor (N.Y.)  


This page was created in 0.1094 seconds on server 132