Login |  Register |  help

Inside Lacrosse National Rankings 5/2

Posted Wednesday, May 02, 2012 by Inside Lacrosse

Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse Top 25 High School Rankings

1. Garden City (N.Y.), 11-0
Last Week: Beat Shoreham-Wading River (N.Y.)
This Week: May 5 vs. Manhasset (N.Y.), May 7 at Calhoun (N.Y.)

2. Salisbury School (Conn.), 7-0
Last Week: Beat Millbrook School (N.Y.), Hotchkiss (Conn.)
ThiS Week: May 2 vs. Northfield Mt. Hermon (Mass.), Macy 5 at Kent School (Conn.)

3. Haverford School (Pa.), 16-1
Last Week: Beat Conestoga (Pa.), Chestnut HIll Academy (Pa.)
This Week: May 5 at Malvern Prep (Md.), May 8 vs. Episcopal Academy (Pa.)

4. Chaminade (N.Y.), 10-0
Last Week: Beat Manhasset (N.Y.) , Fordham Prep (N.Y.)
This Week: May 3 at Holy Trinity (N.Y.), May 5 at Fairfield Prep (Conn.), May 8 at St. John Baptist (N.Y.)

5. Calvert Hall (Md.), 12-2
Last Week: Beat Severn (Md.), Archbishop Spalding (Md.)
This Week: May 4 at Mt. St. Joseph's (Md.), May 8 vs. St. Paul's (Md.)

6. West Islip (N.Y.), 11-1
Last Week: Beat Ward Melville (N.Y.), Walt Whitman (N.Y.)
This Week: May 4 vs. Northport (N.Y.), May 8 vs. Lindenhurst (N.Y.)

7. Gonzaga (D.C.), 16-1
Last Week: Beat St. Bishop Ireton (Va.), Bishop O'Connell (D.C.), St. John's (D.C.)
This Week: May 4 at Landon (Md.)

8. St. Anthony's (N.Y.), 11-1
Last Week: Beat Wilton (Conn.), Kellenberg Memorial (N.Y.)
Next Week: May 3 at St. John's Baptist (N.Y.), May 5 at Darien (Conn.), May 8 at Kellenberg Memorial (N.Y.)

9. Smithtown West (N.Y.), 11-1
Last Week: Beat East Islip (N.Y.), Connetquot (N.Y.), North Babylon (N.Y.)
This Week: May 2 at East Islip (N>Y.), May 4 vs. Connetquot (N.Y.), May 8 vs. North Babylon (N.Y.)

10. Fairport (N.Y.), 10-0
Last Week: Beat Honeoye Falls-Lima (N.Y.), Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.), Penfield (N.Y.)
This Week: May 3 vs. Brighton (N.Y.), May 8 vs. Rush-Henrietta (N.Y.)

11. Conestoga (Pa.), 11-3
Last Week: Beat Strath Haven (Pa.), Lost to Haverford School (Pa.), Beat Haverford H.S. (Pa.)
This Week: May 3 vs. Ridley (Pa.), May 5 vs. La Salle College (Pa.)

12. Niskayuna (N.Y.), 10-0
Last Week: Beat Saratoga Springs (N.Y.), Bethlehem (N.Y.)
This Week: May 3 vs. Shenendehowa (N.Y.), May 5 at Duxbury (Mass.)

13. Loyola Blakefield (Md.), 13-3
Last Week: Lost to St. Mary's Annapolis (Md.), Beat Severn (Md.)
This Week: May 4 vs. Archbishop Spalding (Md.), May 8 vs. Mt. St. Joseph (Md.)

14. Deerfield Academy (Mass.), 6-1
Last Week: Beat Loomis Chaffee (Conn.), Phillips Andover (N.H.), Northfield Mt. Hermon (Mass.)
This Week: May 2 vs. Lawrenceville (N.J.), May 5 vs. Hotchkiss (N.J.)

15. Bridgewater-Raritan (N.J.), 10-0
Last Week: Beat Hunterdon (N.J.), April 28 at Hillsborough (N.J.)
This Week: March 2 at Horth Hunterdon (N.J.), March 5 vs. Shawnee (N.J.)

16. Gilman (Md.), 9-3
Last Week: Beat St. Paul's (Md.), St. Mary's Annapolis (Md.)
This Week: May 4 at Boys' Latin (Md.), May 8 vs. Severn (Md.)

17. Summit (N.J.), 12-0
Last Week: Beat Mendham (N.J.), Chatham (N.J.)
This Week: May 2 at Delbarton (N.J.)

18. Yorktown (N.Y.), 9-2
Last Week: Beat Somers (N.Y.), Mahopac (N.Y.)
This Week: May 4 at Lakeland/Panas (N.Y.), May 7 vs. White Plains (N.Y.)

19. Bullis (Md.), 13-3
Last Week: Beat Georgetown Prep (Md.), St. Stephen's & St. Agnes (Va.)
THis Week: IAC Playoffs

20. La Costa Canyon (Calif.), 18-1
Last Week: Beat Bishop's School (Calif.), Torrey Pines (Calif.) 
This Week: May 2 vs. Fallbrook (Calif.)

21. Darien (Conn.), 10-1
Last Week: Beat Brien McMahon-Norwalk (Conn.), Norwalk (Conn.)
This Week: May 3 vs. Greenwich (Conn.), May 5 vs. St. Anthony's (N.Y.), May 8 at Ridgefield (Conn.)

22. Duxbury (Mass.), 11-2
Last Week: Beat Lincoln-Sudbury (Mass.), Needham (Mass.), Hingham (Mass.)
This Week: May 4 at Silver Lake (N.Y.), May 5 vs. Niskayuna (N.Y.)

23. Hotchkiss School (Conn.), 7-2
Last Week: Beat Kent School (Conn.), Lost to Salisbury School (Conn.)
This Week: May 2 vs. Avon Old Farms (Conn.), May 5 vs. Deerfield (Mass.)

24. Governor's Academy (Mass.), 9-0
Last Week: Beat Rivers (Mass.), Roxbury Latin (Mass.)
This Week: May 2 vs. St. Mark's (Mass.), May 5 vs. Milton Academy (Mass.), May 9 at St. Paul's (N.H.)

25. Manhasset (N.Y.), 8-3
Last Week: Beat South Side (N.Y.), Lost to Chaminade (N.Y.)
This Week: May 2 vs. Division-Levittown (N.Y.), May 5 at Garden City (N.Y.), May 8 at Floral Park (N.Y.)

OUT

Ward Melville (N.Y.), 9-3
Last Week: Beat Middle Country (N.Y.), Lost to West Islip (N.Y.)
This Week: May 2 vs. West Babylon (N.Y.), May 4 at Smithtown East (N.Y.), May 8 vs. Sachem East (N.Y.)

Brother Rice (Mich.), 9-1
Last Week: Lost to Hamburg (N.Y.), Beat Bishop Timon-St. Jude (N.Y.)
This Week: May 2 at Detroit Country Day (Mich.), May 5 vs. New Trier (Ill.), May 6 vs. Loyola Academy (Ill.)
 

This page was created in 0.1094 seconds on server 132