Login |  Register |  help

Inside Lacrosse National Rankings 5/22

Posted Wednesday, May 16, 2012 by Inside Lacrosse
 IL will be back in mid-June with the final 2012 Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse High School Top 25 rankings. Until then, follow the championship coverage at @.

UNDER ARMOUR/INSIDE LACROSSE H. S. TOP 25 POWER RANKINGS: WEEK 12


1. Garden City (N.Y.), 16-0
Last Week: Beat Wantagh (N.Y.), Division-Levittown (N.Y.)
This Week: May 19 at Nassau 'B' Quarterfinals vs. South SIde at Hofstra

2. Salisbury School (Conn.), 10-0
Last Week: Beat Kent School (Conn.), Taft School (Conn.)
This Week: May 16 at Deerfield Academy (Mass.), May 19 vs. Avon Old Farms (Conn.)

3. Haverford School (Pa.), 19-1
Last Week: Beat Radnor (Pa.)
This Week: May 16 at Inter-Ac Quarterfinals vs. Shipley School (Pa.)

4. Calvert Hall (Md.), 15-2
Last Week: Beat Boys' Latin (Md.)
This Week: May 18 at MIAA Championship vs. Loyola/Gilman (Md.)

5. West Islip (N.Y.), 15-1
Last Week: Beat Connetquot (N.Y.)
This Week: Suffolk 'A' Quarterfinals 

6. Gonzaga (D.C.), 19-1
Last Week: Beat Good Counsel (Md.)
This Week: May 16 at WCAC Championship vs. DeMatha (Md.) at College Park

7. Smithtown West (N.Y.), 15-1
Last Week: Beat Northport (N.Y.)
This Week: Suffolk 'A' Quarterfinals

8. Chaminade (N.Y.), 14-1
Last Week: Beat St. Anthony's (N.Y.), Kellenberg Memorial (N.Y.)
This Week: May 16 at Iona Prep (N.Y.), May 19 vs. Delbarton (N.J.)

9. Fairport (N.Y.), 15-0
Last Week: Beat Penn Yan (N.Y.), Churchville-Chili (N.Y.), Pittsford (N.Y.)
This Week: May 17 vs. Irondequoit (N.Y.)

10. Conestoga (Pa.), 15-3
Last Week: Idle
This Week: May 17 vs. Springfield-Delco (Pa.) in PIAA Second Round

11. Loyola Blakefield (Md.), 15-3
Last Week: Beat Archbishop Spalding (Md.), Mt. St. Joseph (Md.)
This Week: May 15 at MIAA A Conference Semifinals

12. Gilman (Md.), 12-3
Last Week: Beat Severn (Md.)
This Week: Semifinal vs. Loyola Blakefield (Md.)*

13. Bridgewater-Raritan (N.J.), 14-0
Last Week: Beat Rutgers Prep (N.J.), Summerville (N.J.)
This Week: May 17 vs. Ridge (N.J.), May 19 vs. Mountain Lakes (N.J.)

14. Darien (Conn.), 14-1
Last Week: Beat Greenwich (Conn.), St. Anthony's (N.Y.), Ridgefield (Conn.)
This Week: May 16 at Stamford (N.Y.)

15. Duxbury (Mass.), 15-2
Last Week: Beat Wellesley (Mass.)
This Week: May 17 at Xaverian Bros (Mass.), May 18 vs. Whitman-Hanson (Mass.), May 19 at St. Johns Prep Danvers (Mass.)

16. Landon (Md.), 13-6
Last Week: Beat Georgetown Prep (Md.), Bullis (Md.), IAC Champions
This Week: 2012 Season Complete

17. St. Anthony's (N.Y.), 13-3
Last Week: Lost to Chaminade (N.Y.), Beat Yorktown (N.Y.)
This Week: May 16 at Kellenberg Memorial (N.Y.), May 17 at Fairfield Prep (N.J.)

18. La Costa Canyon (Calif.), 19-1
Last Week: Idle
This Week: May 18 vs. Carlsbad (Calif.)

19. Niskayuna (N.Y.), 14-1
Last Week: Beat Ballston Spa (N.Y.), Burnt Hills (N.Y.), Saratoga Springs (N.Y.)
This Week: May 17 at Shaker (N.Y.)

20. Deerfield Academy (Mass.), 12-2
Last Week: Beat Kent School (Conn.), Avon Old Farms (Conn.) This Week: May 16 vs. Salisbury School (Conn.), May 18 vs. Phillips Exeter (N.H.)

21.Governor's Academy (Mass.), 14-0
Last Week: Beat St. Paul's (N.H.), St. Sebastian (Mass.), Noble & Greenough (Mass.)
This Week: May 18 vs. Thayer Academy (Mass.), May 21 at Brooks School (Mass.)

22. Yorktown (N.Y.), 12-4
Last Week: Beat Clarkstown South (N.Y.), Lost to St. Anthony's (N.Y.), Wilton (Conn.)
This Week: New York Class B Playoffs

23. Dublin Jerome (Ohio), 17-0
Last Week: Beat Arch. Moeller (Ohio), Upper Arlington (Ohio)
This Week: OHSLA Playoffs

24. Arapahoe (Colo.), 16-0
Last Week: Beat Cherry Creek (Colo.), Heritage (Colo.)
This Week: May 12 vs. Monarch (Colo.)-CHSAA Playoffs

25. Summit (N.J.), 15-1
Last Week: Beat Oratory Prep (N.J.), Westfield (N.J.), Lost to Ridgewood (N.J.)
This Week: New Jersey Playoffs 

OUT

Bullis (Md.), 14-4
Last Week: Beat Episcopal H.S. (Va.), Lost to Landon (Md.)
This Week: 2012 Season Complete  

This page was created in 0.1250 seconds on server 132