Login |  Register |  help

National Rankings 6/6/12

Posted Wednesday, June 06, 2012 by Inside Lacrosse

Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse H. S. Top 25 Power Rankings

1. Garden City (N.Y.), 20-0
Last Week: Beat Wantagh (N.Y.), Sayville (N.Y.)
This Week: June 6 vs. Yorktown (N.Y.)

2. Calvert Hall (Md.), 16-2
MIAA 'A' Conference Champions – beat Loyola Blakefield (Md.)

3. West Islip (N.Y.), 19-1
Last Week: Beat Ward Melville (N.Y.), Syosset (N.Y.)
This Week: June 6 vs. Niskayuna (N.Y.)

4. Gonzaga (D.C.), 20-1
2012 WCAC Champions – beat DeMatha (Md.)

5. Fairport (N.Y.), 20-0
Last Week: Beat Orchard Park (N.Y.)
This Week: June 6 vs. Ithaca (N.Y.)

6. St. Anthony's (N.Y.), 16-3
CHSAA Champions — Beat Chaminade (N.Y.)

7. Salisbury School (Conn.), 12-1
Last Week: Lost to Deerfield Academy (Mass.), Beat Avon Old Farms (Conn.)

8. Deerfield Academy (Mass.), 14-2
Last Week: Beat Salisbury School (Conn.), Phillips Exeter (N.H.)

9. Episcopal Academy (Pa.), 18-5
2012 Inter-Ac Invitational Champions – Beat Haverford School (Pa.)

10. Haverford School (Pa.), 21-2
Inter-Ac Finalist - Lost to Episcopal Academy (Pa.)

11. Conestoga (Pa.), 22-3
Last Week: Beat Hempfield (Pa.), Carlisle (Pa.), Radnor (Pa.)
This Week: June 9 vs. La Salle (Pa.)

12. Chaminade (N.Y.), 16-2
CHSAA Finalist – Lost to St. Anthony's (N.Y.)

13. Bridgewater-Raritan (N.J.), 19-0
Last Week: Beat Hunterdon Central (N.J.)
This Week: June 6 vs. Ridgewood (N.J.)

14. Loyola Blakefield (Md.), 16-4
MIAA A Conference Finalist - lost to Calvert Hall (Md.)

15. Duxbury (Mass.), 20-2
Last Week: Beat Framingham (Mass.)
This Week: June 6 vs. Franklin (Mass.)

16. Landon (Md.), 13-6
2012 IAC Champions - beat Bullis (Md.)

17. Gilman (Md.), 12-4
MIAA 'A' Conference Semifinalist - lost to Loyola Blakefield (Md.)

18. La Costa Canyon (Calif.), 22-1
San Diego 1 CIF Champions – Beat Torrey Pines (Calif.)

19. Niskayuna (N.Y.), 20-1
Last Week: Beat Minisink Valley (N.Y.), Mamaroneck (N.Y.)
This Week: June 6 vs. West Islip (N.Y.)

20. Yorktown (N.Y.), 16-4
Last Week: Beat John Jay-Cross River (N.Y.), Queensbury (N.Y.)
This Week: June 6 vs. Garden City (N.Y.)

21. Ward Melville (N.Y.), 15-4
Last Week: Suffolk 'A' Finalists - Lost to West Islip (N.Y.)

22. Smithtown West (N.Y.), 16-2
Last Week: Suffolk 'A' Semifinalists - lost to Ward Melville (N.Y.)

23. Darien (Conn.), 18-2
Last Week: Beat New Fairfield (Conn.), Masuk-Monroe (Conn.)
This Week: June 6 vs. Wilton (Conn.)

24. Summit (N.J.), 20-1
Last Week: Beat Glen Ridge (N.J.)
This Week: June 6 vs. Delbarton (N.J.)

25. Arapahoe (Colo.), 19-0
Last Week: Beat Cherry Creek (Colo.)
2012 Colorado H.S. Champions - beat Cherry Creek (Colo.)

OUT

Dublin Jerome (Ohio), 21-1
Ohio State Champion Finalist - Lost to Upper Arlington (Ohio)

This page was created in 0.0938 seconds on server 132