Login |  Register |  help

Inside Lacrosse Ranking

Posted Friday, May 03, 2013 by Inside Lacrosse
Only ranking that matters is at end of year!


UA/IL Top 25 High School Rankings

1. Boys' Latin (Md.), 16-0
Last Week: Beat Calvert Hall (Md.) 13-7, Mt. St. Joe (Md.) 15-6
Week Ahead: May 5 vs. Loyola Blakefield (Md.), May 7 at St. Paul's (Md.)

2. Ward Melville (N.Y.), 12-0
Last Week: Beat Hauppauge (N.Y.) 14-4, West Islip (N.Y.) 11-2
Week Ahead: May 2 vs. Floyd (N.Y.), May 4 vs. Bay Shore (Md.), May 7 vs. Connetquot (N.Y.)

3. Gonzaga (D.C.), 16-2
Last Week: Beat Good Counsel (Md.) 19-6, Bishop O'Connell (Va.) 20-7, St. John's (D.C.) 16-7
Week Ahead: May 7 at WCAC Quarterfinals

4. Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.), 12-0
Last Week: Beat Whitesboro (N.Y.) 23-1, Fairport (N.Y.) 17-9, Homer (N.Y.) 16-7
Week Ahead: May 2 vs. New Hartford (N.Y.), May 4 vs. Niskayuna (N.Y.), May 7 at Fulton (N.Y.)

5. Gilman (Md.), 11-2
Last Week: Beat St. Mary's Annapolis (Md.) 21-9, Loyola Blakefield (Md.) 13-10
Week Ahead: May 5 at St. Paul's (Md.), May 7 at McDonogh (Md.)

6. Chaminade (N.Y.), 10-1
Last Week: Beat St. Ignatius Prep (Calif.) 5-4, Lost to Yorktown (N.Y.) 12-8, Beat Kellenberg Memorial (N.Y.) 10-3
Week Ahead: May 2 vs. Bergen Catholic (N.J.), May 4 vs. Greenwich (Conn.)

7. Hill Academy (Ont.), 16-3
Last Week: Idle
Week Ahead: May 2 vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude (N.Y.), May 4 vs. Bridgton Academy (Me.), May 5 at Navy Prep (R.I.)

8. Episcopal Academy (Pa.), 13-3
Last Week: Beat Germantown Academy (Pa.) 11-5, Lawrenceville (N.J.) 14-9, Springside Chestnut Hill (Pa.) 11-4
Week Ahead: May 3 at Malvern Prep (Pa.), May 7 vs. Penn Charter (Pa.)

9. McDonogh (Md.), 12-3
Last Week: Beat Severn (Md.) 9-5, St. Paul's (Md.) 11-10 OT
Week Ahead: May 3 at Archbishop Spalding (Md.), May 7 at Gilman (Md.)

10. Yorktown (N.Y.), 11-1
Last Week: Beat Mahopac (N.Y.) 17-6, Chaminade (N.Y.) 12-8, Ridgefield (Conn.) 12-8
Week Ahead: May 5 vs. Lakeland/Panas, May 7 vs. Arlington (N.Y.)

11. Malvern Prep (Pa.), 11-1
Last Week: Beat Germantown Academy (Pa.) 14-4, St. Joseph's Prep (Pa.) 14-8, Penn Charter (Pa.) 11-4
Week Ahead: May 3 vs. Episcopal Academy (Pa.), May 7 at Haverford School (Pa.)

12. Culver (Ind.), 12-2
Last Week: Beat Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.) 18-5, Louisville St. Xavier (Ky.) 25-1, New Trier (Ill.) 14-9
Week Ahead: May 4 vs. Mason (Oh.), May 5 vs. Carmel (Ind.)

13. St. Paul's (Md.), 15-2
Last Week: Beat Mt. St. Joe (Md.) 11-8, Lost to McDonogh (Md.) 11-10 OT
Week Ahead: May 3 vs. Gilman (Md.), May 7 vs. Boys' Latin (Md.)

14. La Salle (Pa.), 12-2
Last Week: Beat Haverford School (Pa.) 11-9, Archbishop Carroll (Pa.) 17-2
Week Ahead: May 3 at St. Joseph's Prep (Pa.), May 6 vs. Roman Catholic (Pa.)

15. Delbarton (N.J.), 10-0
Last Week: Beat Fairfield Prep (Conn.) 9-5, West Morris Central (N.J.) 17-6
Week Ahead: May 2 vs. West Essex Regional (N.J.)

16. Deerfield Academy (Mass.), 9-1
Last Week: Beat Phillips Andover (Mass.) 13-6, Northfield Mt. Hermon (Mass.) 12-7
Week Ahead: May 1 at Navy Prep, May 4 at Hotchkiss (Conn.)

17. Brunswick (Conn.), 8-1
Last Week: Beat Hill School (Pa.) 14-7, Penn Charter (Pa.) 10-4
Week Ahead: May 1 at Choate (Conn.), May 4 at Westminster School (Conn.)

18. St. Ignatius Prep (Calif.), 18-1
Last Week: Lost to Chaminade (N.Y.) 5-4, Beat Seton Hall Prep (N.J.) 6-5 OT, Serra-San Mateo (Calif.) 19-2
Week Ahead: May 2 vs. Saint Francis (Calif.)

19. Niskayuna (N.Y.), 10-0
Last Week: Beat Duxbury (Mass.) 11-3, Shaker (N.Y.) 14-5
Week Ahead: May 2 vs. Bethlehem (N.Y.), May 4 at Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.)

20. Smithtown East (N.Y.), 10-1
Last Week: Beat Connetquot (N.Y.) 15-7
Week Ahead: May 2 vs. Walt Whitman (N.Y.), May 4 at Northport (N.Y.)

21. St. Anthony's (N.Y.), 7-2
Last Week: Beat Iona Prep (N.Y.) 9-8
Week Ahead: May 1 vs. Fairfield Prep (Conn.), May 4 vs. Darien (Conn.)

22. Shoreham-Wading River (N.Y.), 12-0
Last Week: Beat Harborfields (N.Y.) 17-2, Miller Place (N.Y.) 9-5
Week Ahead: May 3 vs. Mount Sinai (N.Y.)

23. Garden City (N.Y.), 8-3
Last Week: Lost to Manhasset (N.Y.) 9-7, Beat Long Beach (N.Y.) 8-5
Week Ahead: May 2 vs. Calhoun (N.Y.), May 7 vs. South Side (N.Y.)

24. Ridgefield (Conn.), 9-1
Last Week: Beat John Jay-Cross River (N.Y.) 12-6, Lost to Yorktown (N.Y.) 11-8
Week Ahead: May 2 vs. Wilton (Conn.), May 3 at Brien McMahon-Norwalk (Conn.), May 7 at Darien (Conn.)

25. Governor's Academy (Mass.), 8-0
Last Week: Beat Rivers (Mass.) 13-10, Roxbury Latin (Mass.), 12-4
Week Ahead: May 1 at St. Mark's (Mass.), May 4 at Milton Academy (Mass.)

This page was created in 0.1089 seconds on server 132