Login |  Register |  help

HS National Rankings 4/30

Posted Wednesday, April 30, 2014 by Inside Lacrosse
 

UA/IL Top 25 High School Rankings   4/30

1. Boys’ Latin (Md.), 14-0

Last Week: Beat Mt. St. Joe (Md.) 18-10, Severn (Md.) 14-2

Next Week: May 2 vs. Gilman (Md.), May 6 vs. St. Paul’s (Md.)

2. Culver (Ind.), 17-0

Last Week: Beat Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.) 25-8, St. Ignatius (Oh.) 17-7, Western Reserve Academy (Oh.) 16-3

Next Game: May 9 at New Trier (Ill.)

3. Smithtown West (N.Y.), 11-0

Last Week: Beat Hauppauge (N.Y.) 9-3

Next Week: May 1 at Smithtown East (N.Y.), May 3 vs. Middle Country (N.Y.), May 6 at Northport (N.Y.)

4. Georgetown Prep (Md.), 16-0

Last Week: Beat Bullis (Md.) 15-3, Tuscarora (Md.) 18-3

Next Week: May 2 at St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.), May 6 at St. Albans (D.C.)

5. Hill Academy (Ont.), 12-1 / Previous Rank: 6

Last Week: Beat Brother Rice (Mich.) 14-10, Bishop Timon St. Jude (N.Y.)11-7

Next Game: May 7 at Bishop Timon St. Jude (N.Y.)

6. Malvern Prep (Pa.), 17-0 / Previous Rank: 7

Last Week: Beat Germantown Academy (Pa.) 10-6, St. Augustine Prep (N.J.) 7-6, Springside Chestnut Hill (Pa.) 13-3

Next Week: May 2 vs. Penn Charter (Pa.), May 3 vs. Strath Haven (Pa.), May 6 at Episcopal Academy (Pa.)

7. Chaminade (N.Y.), 8-1 / Previous Rank: 5

Last Week: Beat St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) 8-7 in OT, lost to Yorktown (N.Y.) 5-3

Next Week: May 1 vs. St. John The Baptist (N.Y.), May 3 at Greenwich (Conn.)

8. Massapequa (N.Y.), 9-2

Last Week: Beat East Meadow (N.Y.) 15-5

Next Week: April 30 at Plainview JFK (N.Y.), May 2 vs. Hicksville (N.Y.)

9. Salisbury (Conn.), 7-2 / Previous Rank: 10

Last Week: Beat Hotchkiss (Conn.) 8-4

Next Week: April 30 vs. Northfield Mt. Hermon (Mass.), May 3 at Kent (Conn.)

10. Avon Old Farms (Conn.), 10-1 / Previous Rank: 12

Last Week: Beat Westminster (Conn.) 10-6, Kent (Conn.) 11-4

Next Week: April 30 at Hotchkiss (Conn.), May 3 at Trinity-Pawling (N.Y.)

11. McDonogh (Md.), 13-3

Last Week: Beat Spalding (Md.) 13-7, St. Mary’s (Md.) 9-7

Next Week: May 2 vs. Calvert Hall (Md.), May 6 at Gilman (Md.)

12. Garden City (N.Y.), 10-2 / Previous Rank: 13

Last Week: Beat South Side (N.Y.) 6-1, Long Beach (N.Y.) 7-4, Division-Levittown (N.Y.) 15-1

Next Week: May 3 vs. Manhasset (N.Y.), May 6 at Jericho (N.Y.)

13. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), 7-3 / Previous Rank: 9

Last Week: Lost to Chaminade (N.Y.) 8-7 in OT, beat St. John The Baptist (N.Y.) 15-2

Next Week: April 30 at Fairfield Prep (Conn.), May 1 at Fordham Prep (N.Y.), May 3 at Wilton (Conn.)

14. Ridgefield (Conn.), 6-1

Last Week: Beat Stamford (Conn.) 20-3, Staples-Westport (Conn.) 11-0

Next Week: May 1 vs. Yorktown (N.Y.), May 3 vs. Danbury (Conn.), May 5 vs. Summit (N.J.), May 6 at Westhill (Conn.)

 

15. Yorktown (N.Y.), 9-2 / Previous Rank: NR

Last Week: Beat Chaminade (N.Y.) 5-3

Next Week: May 1 at Ridgefield (Conn.), May 3 at Lakeland/Panas (N.Y.)

 

16. Landon (Md.), 15-3 / Previous Rank: 15

Last Week: Beat St. John’s (D.C.) 12-11 in OT, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.) 10-8, Churchill (Md.) 17-10

Next Week: May 2 at St. Albans (D.C.), May 6 vs. Episcopal (Va.)

  vs. Lawrenceville (N.J.), May 3 vs. Hotchkiss (Conn.)

 

This page was created in 0.0938 seconds on server 132